17th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards Nominees Revealed

The 17th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards nominees have been revealed, which has seen Nintendo recognised for their successed with Super Mario Run, Pokémon GO, and Pokémon Sun and Pokémon Moon.

Double Fine Productions founder Tim Schafer will return to host the awards show for the sixth time, with winners across all fourteen categories to be honoured at the Game Developers Choice Awards ceremony which will take place on Wednesday 1st March 2017.

GDC 2017 pass holders can attend the ceremony, which will be livestreamed on GDC’s official Twitch channel.

The complete list of nominees, including honourable mentions, for the 17th annual Game Developers Choice Awards is as follows:

Best Audio

Battlefield 1, Electronic Arts
Thumper, Drool
DOOM, Bethesda Softworks
Inside, Playdead
Overwatch, Blizzard Entertainment

Honourable Mentions: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End, Sony Interactive Entertainment; Rez Infinite, Monstars / Enhance Games; Hyper Light Drifter, Heart Machine; Firewatch, Campo Santo / Panic; Dishonored 2, Bethesda Softworks; The Last Guardian, Sony Interactive Entertainment; Titanfall 2, Electronic Arts.

Best Debut

Heart Machine (Hyper Light Drifter)
Campo Santo (Firewatch)
ConcernedApe (Stardew Valley)
Drool (Thumper)
Night School Studio (Oxenfree)

Honourable Mentions: Superhot Team (Superhot); Numinous Games (That Dragon, Cancer); Giant Squid Studios (Abzu); Ghost Town Games (Overcooked); iNK Stories (1979 Revolution: Black Friday).

Best Design

Overwatch, Blizzard Entertainment
Dishonored 2, Bethesda Softworks
The Witness, Thekla
Inside, Playdead
DOOM, Bethesda Softworks

Honourable Mentions: Titanfall 2, Electronic Arts; Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End, Sony Interactive Entertainment; Dark Souls III, Bandai Namco Entertainment; Firewatch, Campo Santo / Panic; Hitman, Square Enix.

Best Mobile/Handheld Game

Super Mario Run, Nintendo
Clash Royale, Supercell
Pokémon GO, Niantic
Reigns, Devolver Digital
Pokémon Sun and Pokémon Moon, The Pokémon Company

Honourable Mentions: Mini Metro, Dinosaur Polo Club; Severed, DrinkBox Studios; Deus Ex: Go, Square Enix; Fire Emblem Fates, Nintendo; Imbroglio, Michael Brough; Swap Sword, AP Thomson and Diego Garcia.

Innovation Award

The Witness, Thekla
Inside, Playdead
No Man’s Sky, Hello Games
Firewatch, Campo Santo / Panic
Pokemon GO, Niantic

Honourable Mentions: That Dragon Cancer, Numinous Games; The Last Guardian, Sony Interactive Entertainment; Superhot, Superhot Team; Thumper, Drool; Quadrilateral Cowboy, Blendo Games.

Best Narrative

The Last Guardian, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Oxenfree, Night School Studio
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Inside, Playdead
Firewatch, Campo Santo / Panic

Honourable Mentions: That Dragon Cancer, Numinous Games; Dishonored 2, Bethesda Softworks; The Witcher 3: Blood & Wine, CD Projekt; Kentucky Route Zero – Act IV, Cardboard Computer; Mafia III, 2K Games.

Best Technology

Battlefield 1, Electronic Arts
No Man’s Sky, Hello Games
Overwatch, Blizzard Entertainment
DOOM, Bethesda Softworks
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Honourable Mentions: Inside, Playdead; Pokemon GO, Niantic; The Last Guardian, Sony Interactive Entertainment; Dishonored 2, Bethesda Softworks; The Witness, Thekla.

Best Visual Art

Firewatch, Campo Santo / Panic
The Last Guardian, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Overwatch, Blizzard Entertainment
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Inside, Playdead

Honourable Mentions: The Witness, Thekla; Battlefield 1, Electronic Arts; Abzu, Giant Squid Studios; Thumper, Drool; DOOM, Bethesda Softworks.

Best VR/AR Game

Rez Infinite, Monstars / Enhance Games
Superhot VR, Superhot Team
Job Simulator: The 2050 Archives, Owlchemy Labs
Pokémon GO, Niantic
Fantastic Contraption, Radial Games / Northway Games

Honourable Mentions: Thumper, Drool; Superhypercube, Kokoromi / Polytron Corporation; Batman Arkham VR, Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment; Space Pirate Trainer, I-Illusions; The Lab, Valve.

Game Of The Year

Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Overwatch, Blizzard Entertainment
Inside, Playdead
Dishonored 2, Bethesda Softworks
Firewatch, Campo Santo / Panic

Honourable Mentions: DOOM, Bethesda Softworks; The Witness, Thekla; Battlefield 1, Electronic Arts; The Last Guardian, Sony Interactive Entertainment; Titanfall 2, Electronic Arts.

The Game Developers Choice Awards will also recognise three individuals with the following Special Awards categories: Pioneer, Ambassador and Lifetime Achievement. The recipients of the special awards will be announced in the near future. The Audience Award category, which will be open to all Choice Award finalists, will open for online voting in late January.

Written by
After starting out with a Yellow Game Boy and a copy of Donkey Kong Land, Alex once hid in his room to play The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time one Christmas. Now he shares his thoughts on Nintendo Insider, keeping track of everything to do with Nintendo.

Leave a Reply

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.