Splatoon Scores Multiple Game Developers Choice Awards Nominations

splatoon-mahi-mahi-resort

The nominees have been revealed for the 16th annual Game Developers Choice Awards, which will once again see the very best games and developers honoured by their peers in the industry.

Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain and The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt earned the most nominations with four apiece, but Splatoon continues to partly dominate the conversation by scoring nominations in Best Design, Innovation Award and Best Visual Art categories. Super Mario Maker was also acknowledged, appearing alongside accompanying nominees in the Innovation Award category.

Nintendo will be disappointed to miss out in the Best Handheld/Mobile Game category, with none of their Nintendo 3DS titles even making it into the list of honourable mentions.

Winners across all categories will be announced at the Game Developers Choice Awards ceremony, which will take place on Wednesday 16th March during the 2016 Game Developers Conference.

Game of the Year

  • Fallout 4, Bethesda
  • The Witcher 3, CD Projekt RED
  • Metal Gear Solid V, Kojima Productions
  • Bloodborne, FromSoftware
  • Rocket League, Psyonix

Honorable Mentions: Her Story (Sam Barlow), Super Mario Maker (Nintendo), Undertale (Toby Fox), Splatoon (Nintendo), Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment)

Innovation Award

  • Her Story, Sam Barlow
  • Super Mario Maker, Nintendo
  • Undertale, Toby Fox
  • Splatoon, Nintendo
  • The Beginner’s Guide, Everything Unlimited

Honorable Mentions: Rocket League (Psyonix), Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games) Cibele (Star Maid Games), Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment), Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions)

Best Debut

  • ARK: Survival Evolved, Studio Wildcard
  • Undertale, Toby Fox
  • Ori and the Blind Forest, Moon Studios
  • Downwell, Moppin
  • Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes, Steel Crate Games

Honorable Mentions: Asteroid Base (Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime), Question (The Magic Circle), Thomas Happ (Axiom Verge), Dinosaur Polo Club (Mini Metro), MidBoss (Read Only Memories)

Best Design

  • Rocket League, Psyonix
  • Metal Gear Solid V, Kojima Productions
  • Bloodborne, FromSoftware
  • Fallout 4, Bethesda
  • Splatoon, Nintendo

Honorable Mentions: Her Story (Sam Barlow), Super Mario Maker (Nintendo EAD Group No. 4 / Nintendo), Undertale (Toby Fox), The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt), Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios)

Best Handheld/Mobile Game

  • Lara Croft: GO, Square Enix
  • Fallout Shelter, Bethesda
  • Downwell, Moppin
  • Her Story, Sam Barlow
  • AlphaBear, Spry Fox

Honorable Mentions: Prune (Joel McDonald), The Room Three (Fireproof Games), Subterfuge (Ron Carmel and Noel Llopis), Pac-Man 256 (Hipster Whale and 3 Sprockets / BANDAI NAMCO), Sage Solitaire (Zach Gage), SteamWorld Heist (Image and Form), You Must Build a Boat (EightyEight Games)

Best Visual Art

  • Ori and the Blind Forest, Moon Studios
  • The Witcher 3, CD Projekt RED
  • Star Wars Battlefront, DICE
  • Bloodborne, FromSoftware
  • Splatoon, Nintendo

Honorable Mentions: Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami), Rise of the Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix), Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment), The Order: 1886 (Ready at Dawn / Sony Computer Entertainment), Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture (The Chinese Room / Sony Computer Entertainment), Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Best Narrative

  • Her Story, Sam Barlow
  • The Witcher 3, CD Projekt RED
  • Life is Strange, Dontnod Entertainment
  • Undertale, Toby Fox
  • The Beginner’s Guide, Everything Unlimited

Honorable Mentions: Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture (The Chinese Room / Sony Computer Entertainment), Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks), Until Dawn (Supermassive Games / Sony Computer Entertainment), Cibele (Star Maid Games), Soma (Frictional Games)

Best Audio

  • Star Wars Battlefront, DICE
  • Ori and the Blind Forest, Moon Studios
  • Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture, The Chinese Room
  • Metal Gear Solid V, Kojima Productions
  • Crypt of the NecroDancer, Brace Yourself Games

Honorable Mentions: Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks), The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt), Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix), SOMA (Frictional Games), Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment), Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo)

Best Technology

  • Metal Gear Solid V, Kojima Productions
  • The Witcher 3, CD Projekt RED
  • Star Wars Battlefront, DICE
  • Fallout 4, Bethesda
  • Just Cause 3, Avalanche Studios

Honorable Mentions: Rise of the Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix), Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment), Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo), Super Mario Maker (Nintendo EAD Group No. 4 / Nintendo), Halo 5: Guardians (343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)

Written by
After starting out with a Yellow Game Boy and a copy of Donkey Kong Land, Alex once hid in his room to play The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time one Christmas. Now he shares his thoughts on Nintendo Insider, keeping track of everything to do with Nintendo.

Leave a Reply

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.