Exhibition Centre Liverpool became the battleground for the 2016 UK Pokémon National Championships last weekend, seeing players compete to secure their place at the Pokémon World Championships.
The Pokémon Company International has now confirmed the top players that emerged victorious, and who, through their strategic thinking in battle, will continue on their road to become World Champion this August in San Francisco.
Players once again competed across Junior, Senior and Masters divisions in the Pokémon Trading Card Game, Video Game and, for the first time, Pokkén Tournament.
The UK champions will now take on the rest of the world at the Pokémon World Championships, which will see them square off against competitors from America, Australia, Europe, Korea and Japan.
2016 Pokémon Video Game UK National Champions — Junior Division
Champion: Jaden Davies
Finalist: Ethan King
Semi-Finalist: Zak Moxon
Semi-Finalist: Angelica Sala
2016 Pokémon Video Game UK National Champions — Senior Division
Champion: Theo Chevis
Finalist: Fergus Costard
Semi-Finalist: Jan Tillmann
Semi-Finalist: Daniel Burton
2016 Pokémon Video Game UK National Champions — Masters Division
Champion: Alejandro Gomez
Finalist: Ethan Hall
Semi-Finalist: Luis Lopez Rodriguez
Semi-Finalist: Liam Tansleyt
2016 Pokémon Trading Card Game UK National Champions — Junior Division
Champion: Jake Beeston
Finalist: Thomas Forster
Semi-Finalist: Robin Waters
Semi-Finalist: Vanshay Bhucher
2016 Pokémon Trading Card Game UK National Champions — Senior Division
Champion: Adam Gregson
Finalist: Joshua Richards
Semi-Finalist: David Mathias
Semi-Finalist: Joshua Toulmin
2016 Pokémon Trading Card Game UK National Champions — Masters Division
Champion: Tamao Cameron
Finalist: Scott Burgess
Semi-Finalist: Oliver Barnett
Semi-Finalist: Daniel Melrose
2016 Pokkén Tournament UK National Champions – Senior Division
Champion: Josh Simmonite
Finalist: Vinay Sajeer
Semi-Finalist: Nathan Robertson
Semi-Finalist: Joseph Barron
2016 Pokkén Tournament UK National Champions – Masters Division
Champion: Alex Stopher
Finalist: Tourell Black
Semi-Finalist: Reuben Sarfo-Annin
Semi-Finalist: TBC